Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.granitepr.co.uk.

This notice applies to all websites, applications & events developed and delivered by Granite PR.  Granite PR Limited is a private company incorporated in Scotland under company number SC334106 and has a registered office at first floor 5 Abercrombie Court, Prospect Court, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, AB32 6FE All significant decisions about data processing and policy implementation will be made using GDPR. This notice is set out to help you understand the types of data that we collect from you and or your business and how that data processed and stored.

Commitment

Granite PR Ltd are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data, we continually monitor compliance through implementing policies & procedures to safeguard data and by setting regular reviews to manage these policies and procedures.

Data Controller

In accordance with ICO Requirements of Data Controllers Granite PR Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners office. Granite PR provides business events aimed at connecting people to promote organisations & provide opportunities for brand, business activities & delivering marketing campaigns.

In the performance of these activities Granite PR will have several roles such as Data Controller, Joint Controller & Processor this will be defined by contractual agreements.

Information we collect.

Website

Granite PR collects personal data from web forms submitted by customers requesting information in the form of general enquiries or to register for the events and services provided by Granite PR. This comprises the name, email address company name, subject & message of the person making the enquiry.

Granite PR may also collect personal data from our website using Google Analytics to anonymously track how users interact with our site. This involves installing Google Analytics code on our website in the form of a ‘cookie’. Cookies contain an ID number which is assigned to a user and provides us with the following information:

  • Your IP address (An IP address does not provide identifiable personal information)
  • Your visits to our website
  • The time of your visits and the length of time you spent on our website
  • The pages that you visited
  • Your location (although this might be influenced by the location of your server)
  • The browser you are using
  • Type of operating system
  • The device you are using (e.g., desktop, tablet or mobile)
  • Referral source (how you arrived on our site, e.g. search engine, direct url, social media or third-party website).

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our websites

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our website, please use this link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/)

Who are our Stakeholders

Clients, Media Outlets, Associates, Delegates, Supporting Organisation, Suppliers, Statutory & Regulatory Bodies

3rd Parties

Our websites & information we share around events & involving stakeholders may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Social Media

Granite PR can be found on social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn, Eventbrite & Meetup These platforms are an important part of our business efforts, so you may be presented with a retargeting ads & emails in future following a visit to our website. We may target ads at audiences that we believe match the profile of our target audience and would therefore be interested in our services. We will also regularly tag or mention you where we are carrying out business promotion on your behalf or to raise your professional profile.

These platforms are run by commercial companies and Granite PR is not the Data Controller or Data Processor of your social/professional media profile. You should contact these social media platforms directly if you have concerns over how your personal data is being used and stored by them.

Gateway Events & Webinars

We collect and process the following information:


First Name & Surname
Email Address
Company Name
Business Number
Mobile Number
Job Role
Achievements
Event & Individual Photograph’s
Business Achievements
Event Attendance
IP Address
In event location
Statistical B2B Communication
News
Videos

How we use your information

Granite PR collects processes & stores personal data for the following reasons:

To respond, provide support, make assessments and recommendations around products and services we provide. Provide reporting statistical analysis, identify customer trends and measuring effectiveness of marketing campaigns. Service quality, improvements & identify training requirements.

To advertise, create, monitor & support attendance at Business-to-Business networking events globally.

To introduce signpost & promote businesses and their brand products. Through media interactions.

The anonymous tracking of website behaviour is to provide Granite PR with statistical information which is collated in aggregate form to help us improve user experience of our website and for marketing purposes.

To host webinar events on behalf of stakeholder(s), Collect feedback on events and services we provide & to sign post similar future events.

International

Granite PR Gateways are global business to business events targeted bring businesses in different countries together and create business opportunities.  attendees may be from countries from around the world.

All significant decisions about data processing and policy implementation will be made using GDPR. we take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Sharing Information

We use third party hosting for this website and associated data processed is carried out only to provide you with user friendly functionality.

We will share names email addresses pictures, job roles and organisational information as part of business-to-business networking events & with organisations & contractors commissioned to assist & co-ordinate these events.

Pre & post event/webinar management will include grouped online communications such as meeting invites in meeting chats and document sharing.  Others attending may see your name email address and may see conversation responses and questions you may ask. 

Where we have been commissioned by an Organisation to host a webinar or event, your registration & attendance information & any feedback you provide will be shared with this Organisation.

As part of our virtual event experience, we operate external online random name pickers for our competition prize draws which involves adding your name for entry.

Our work has focus on the business-to-business community and we will be regularly commissioned to carry out market research and provide Insights around business events we will continue to take steps to monitor and risk assess any changes to this focus. 

We use contractors & associates to manage various business processes, we will share your information with them to carry out this function.

We may be required to transfer your information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all our business assets to third party as part of any business restructuring or reorganization.

We may also be required to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Lawful Basis

We apply the GDPR principles to all personal & Sensitive data that we hold or process

1) Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.

2) Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.

3) Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

4) Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased, or rectified without delay.

5) Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals.

6) Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (The GDPR) We rely on consent for processing your personal information. Individual consent is provided by you when browsing our websites and when registering & attending events virtually or in person. Some of our business-to-business events use contractual basis and Legitimate basis depending on the job role and relationship you have with Granite PR.

Children

We do not anticipate providing services directly to children, however we do understand that if this change occurs, we will make provisions to verify age. We will also make further provisions to gain parental or guardian consent for data processing activity where required.

Protecting your personal information

Granite PR Ltd will continue to look for new ways to protect data however in the event of a data breach. we will notify the ICO within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where we do not yet have all the relevant details we will notify when we expect to have the results of the investigation.  we have implemented the ICO guidance framework on managing a security breach

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@granitepr.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

Granite PR Ltd, 1st Floor, Arnhall Business Park, 5 Abercrombie Court, Prospect Road Westhill, Aberdeen, AB32 4FE,

Regulatory Information

Further information around your rights can be found at  https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF